Program

Learn from fun, interactive workshops.

The conference features 32 workshop sessions, 4 roundtables, and more than 12 information-packed hours of practical help, ideas, tips, and advice on how to improve your Student Government.

This 2020 conference will be available ONLINE only.

Ideally, your SG officers, members, and advisors will attend in person on your campus together (using your institution’s required safety protocols). However, if you can’t attend as a group, each person is welcome to log-in from their own computers/phones/devices, no matter where they are.

How to Maximize Your ASGA Virtual Experience:
  • Choose sessions to attend ahead of time
  • Download handouts ahead of time for each speaker/presentation (if provided)
  • Review webinar log-in instructions with all participants
  • Use classrooms/meeting rooms that can broadcast the webinars on a large screen and with a good sound system
  • Choose one representative in each meeting/classroom to interact with the presenter on Zoom (to unmute you and ask questions via chat)
  • Sign up for a Zoom account, and have it downloaded and installed before the conference kickoff for an uninterrupted experience (https://zoom.us/)
  • Registered Attendees: To access the private schedule with Zoom room login information, utilize the link/password provided via email to the person who registered your group
2020 Conference Schedule
All times in Eastern Daylight Time (EDT)

Friday, October 9, 2020


12:00 p.m. to 12:30 p.m. — Conference Kick-Off

  • TBA, Emcee
    Zoom (Registered Attendees: See Group Leader for Access)

12:30 p.m. to 1:30 p.m. — Training Block 1

  •  A  13 Steps to a Super Student Government – Butch Oxendine
    Zoom (Registered Attendees: See Group Leader for Access)
  •  B  The Gift and the Curse: Talented, and Overextended (Part 1) – Rasheed Ali Cromwell, Esq.
    Zoom (Registered Attendees: See Group Leader for Access)
  •  C  TBA – Dessie Hall
    Zoom (Registered Attendees: See Group Leader for Access)
  • TBA – TBA
    Zoom (Registered Attendees: See Group Leader for Access)

1:30 p.m. to 1:45 p.m. — Networking Break

Zoom (Registered Attendees: See Group Leader for Access)

1:45 p.m. to 2:45 p.m. — Training Block 2

  •  E  TBA – TBA
    Zoom (Registered Attendees: See Group Leader for Access)
  •  F  The Gift and the Curse: Talented, and Overextended (Part 2) – Rasheed Ali Cromwell, Esq.
    Zoom (Registered Attendees: See Group Leader for Access)
  • TBA – Dessie Hall
    Zoom (Registered Attendees: See Group Leader for Access)
  • TBA – TBA
    Zoom (Registered Attendees: See Group Leader for Access)

2:45 p.m. to 3:00 p.m. — Networking Break

Zoom (Registered Attendees: See Group Leader for Access)

3:00 p.m. to 4:00 p.m. – Roundtables

  1. Presidents & Vice Presidents – Zoom (Registered Attendees: See Group Leader for Access)
  2. Secretaries & Treasurers – Zoom (Registered Attendees: See Group Leader for Access)
  3. Senators, Representatives, & Committee Members – Zoom (Registered Attendees: See Group Leader for Access)
  4. Advisors – Zoom (Registered Attendees: See Group Leader for Access)

4:00 p.m. to 4:15 p.m. — Networking Break

Zoom (Registered Attendees: See Group Leader for Access)

4:15 p.m. to 5:15 p.m. — Training Block 3

  • How to Improve Your Web and Social Media Presence – Butch Oxendine
    Zoom (Registered Attendees: See Group Leader for Access)
  • TBA – TBA
    Zoom (Registered Attendees: See Group Leader for Access)
  • Student Leadership In The Virtual Age – Christopher “Coach” Browne
    Zoom (Registered Attendees: See Group Leader for Access)
  • Fostering Free Speech on Campus – Katerina Klawes
    Zoom (Registered Attendees: See Group Leader for Access)

5:15 p.m. to 5:45 p.m. — Networking Break

Zoom (Registered Attendees: See Group Leader for Access)

Saturday, October 10, 2020


10:30 a.m. to 11:00 a.m. — Networking Break

Zoom (Registered Attendees: See Group Leader for Access)

11:00 a.m. to 12:00 p.m. — Training Block 4

  • The 25 Worst Mistakes Your Student Government Can Make – Butch Oxendine
    Zoom (Registered Attendees: See Group Leader for Access)
  •  N  Playing Well With Others: Conflict Resolution, Motivation, and Delegation – Dave Kelly
    Zoom (Registered Attendees: See Group Leader for Access)
  •   FOR ADVISORS  Leadership Development: Developing the Leaders within Your SG – Vicky Goodin, Ed.D.
    Zoom (Registered Attendees: See Group Leader for Access)
  • Creating Mental Health Supports on Campus – Katerina Klawes
    Zoom (Registered Attendees: See Group Leader for Access)

12:00 p.m. to 12:30 p.m. — Lunch Break

Zoom (Registered Attendees: See Group Leader for Access)

12:30 p.m. to 1:30 p.m. — Training Block 5

  • TBA – TBA
    Zoom (Registered Attendees: See Group Leader for Access)
  •  R  TBA – TBA
    Zoom (Registered Attendees: See Group Leader for Access)
  • Mission SGA! – Vicky Goodin, Ed.D.
    Zoom (Registered Attendees: See Group Leader for Access)
  • TBA – TBA
    Zoom (Registered Attendees: See Group Leader for Access)

1:30 p.m. to 1:45 p.m. — Networking Break

Zoom (Registered Attendees: See Group Leader for Access)

1:45 p.m. to 2:45 p.m. — Training Block 6

  • TBA – TBA
    Zoom (Registered Attendees: See Group Leader for Access)
  • TBA – TBA
    Zoom (Registered Attendees: See Group Leader for Access)
  • TBA – TBA
    Zoom (Registered Attendees: See Group Leader for Access)
  • TBA – TBA
    Zoom (Registered Attendees: See Group Leader for Access)

2:45 p.m. to 3:00 p.m. — Networking Break

Zoom (Registered Attendees: See Group Leader for Access)

3:00 p.m. to 4:00 p.m. — Training Block 7

  • TBA – TBA
    Zoom (Registered Attendees: See Group Leader for Access)
  •  Z  TBA – Michael A. Cadore, Sr., M.A.
    Zoom (Registered Attendees: See Group Leader for Access)
  • AA  Building a Puzzle with Your SGA Members – Kimberly F. Jones
    Zoom (Registered Attendees: See Group Leader for Access)
  • BB  TBA – TBA
    Zoom (Registered Attendees: See Group Leader for Access)

4:00 p.m. to 4:15 p.m. — Networking Break

Zoom (Registered Attendees: See Group Leader for Access)

4:15 p.m. to 5:15 p.m. — Training Block 8

  • CC  What Can Your Student Government Really Accomplish? Choose Realistic Goals – Butch Oxendine
    Zoom (Registered Attendees: See Group Leader for Access)
  • DD  TBA – Michael A. Cadore, Sr., M.A.
    Zoom (Registered Attendees: See Group Leader for Access)
  • EE  Rock and Role – Kimberly F. Jones
    Zoom (Registered Attendees: See Group Leader for Access)
  • FF  TBA – TBA
    Zoom (Registered Attendees: See Group Leader for Access)

5:15 p.m. to 5:30 p.m. — Networking Break

Zoom (Registered Attendees: See Group Leader for Access)

5:30 p.m. to 6:00 p.m. – Wrap-Up & Raffle

  • “The Importance of Your Student Government” – Butch Oxendine, ASGA Founder & Executive Director
  • Ultimate Connectors Raffle (return your evaluation form to enter)
    Zoom (Registered Attendees: See Group Leader for Access)

6:00 p.m. to 6:30 p.m. — Networking Break

Zoom (Registered Attendees: See Group Leader for Access)

Workshop Guide & Descriptions